Difference between revisions of "Alexander Muñoz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adopted new succession box templates)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Amateur Record:
+
[[Image:Alexander-Munoz.jpg|Alexander Munoz|left|thumb]]
bouts: 172
+
<boxer>025647</boxer>
Wins: 163
+
<br clear=all>
Losses: 9
+
Kayos: 129
+
  
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=025647]
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Munoz, Alexander]]
+
*Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)
 +
beat [[Joon Ho Kim]] (KOR) DQ 3,
 +
lost to [[Armando Contreras]] (USA) 19-20
 +
 
 +
*Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)
 +
beat [[Antonio Travieso]] (DOM) KO 4,
 +
beat [[Angel Torres]] (PUR),
 +
beat [[Alan Paredes]] (PER),
 +
lost to [[Waldemar Font]] (CUB)
 +
 
 +
{{Start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Martin Castillo]]|
 +
years=2002 Mar 9 &ndash; 2004 Dec 3
 +
}}
 +
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]}}
 +
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]
 +
|years=2007 May 3 &ndash; 2008 May 17<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Cristian Mijares]]<br>Super Champion}}
 +
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 +
{{End box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Munoz, Alexander}}
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 22:48, 2 November 2008

Alexander Munoz

Name: Alexander Munoz
Alias: El Explosivo
Birth Name: Alexander Muñoz
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Miranda, Venezuela
Hometown: San Felix, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  • Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)

beat Joon Ho Kim (KOR) DQ 3, lost to Armando Contreras (USA) 19-20

  • Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)

beat Antonio Travieso (DOM) KO 4, beat Angel Torres (PUR), beat Alan Paredes (PER), lost to Waldemar Font (CUB)


Preceded by:
Celes Kobayashi
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Martin Castillo
Preceded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
WBA Super Flyweight Champion

2007 May 3 – 2008 May 17
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
Regular Champion