Difference between revisions of "Alexander Muñoz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (completed succession box)
m (adopted new succession box templates)
 
Line 16: Line 16:
 
lost to [[Waldemar Font]] (CUB)
 
lost to [[Waldemar Font]] (CUB)
  
{{start box}}
+
{{Start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 
  before=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
Line 23: Line 23:
 
  years=2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
 
  years=2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
 
}}
 
}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]}}
before=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2007 May 3 &ndash; 2008 May 17<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=[[Cristian Mijares]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Nobuo Nashiro]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Cristian Mijares]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=2007 May 3 &ndash; 2008 May 17<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''|
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Nobuo Nashiro]]<br>Regular Champion}}
{{end box}}
+
{{End box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Munoz, Alexander}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Munoz, Alexander}}
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 22:48, 2 November 2008

Alexander Munoz

Name: Alexander Munoz
Alias: El Explosivo
Birth Name: Alexander Muñoz
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Miranda, Venezuela
Hometown: San Felix, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  • Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)

beat Joon Ho Kim (KOR) DQ 3, lost to Armando Contreras (USA) 19-20

  • Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)

beat Antonio Travieso (DOM) KO 4, beat Angel Torres (PUR), beat Alan Paredes (PER), lost to Waldemar Font (CUB)


Preceded by:
Celes Kobayashi
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2002 Mar 9 – 2004 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Martin Castillo
Preceded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
WBA Super Flyweight Champion

2007 May 3 – 2008 May 17
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
Regular Champion