Alexander Muñoz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:06, 28 November 2007 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Alexander Munoz

Name: Alexander Munoz
Alias: El Explosivo
Birth Name: Alexander Muñoz
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Miranda, Venezuela
Hometown: San Felix, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claims Amateur Record of: 163-9 (129 ko's)
  • Participated at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Havana, Cuba (54 kg)

beat Joon Ho Kim (KOR) DQ 3, lost to Armando Contreras (USA) 19-20

  • Silver medalist at the Panamerican Championships in Medellin, Colombia (54 kg)

beat Antonio Travieso (DOM) KO 4, beat Angel Torres (PUR), beat Alan Paredes (PER), lost to Waldemar Font (CUB)

Preceded by:
Celes Kobayashi
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
9 Mar 2002 – 3 Dec 2004
Succeeded by:
Martin Castillo
Preceded by:
Nobuo Nashiro
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
3 May 2007 – present
Succeeded by: