Alexander Povetkin

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:24, 28 September 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Alexander Povetkin.JPG

Name: Alexander Povetkin
Alias: Russian Vityaz
Born: 1979-09-02 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Kursk, Russia
Hometown: Chekhov, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Valeriy Belov (2005 - 2009), Teddy Atlas (2009 - 2011), Alexander Zimin (2012), Kostya Tszyu (2012 - present)
Manager: Vladimir Khryunov

Amateur Career

  • 2004 won the gold medal at the 2004 Olympics in Athens at Superheavyweight representing Russia. Results were:


Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Aug 27 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: