Difference between revisions of "Alexis Argüello"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Arguello.Alexis.jpg|left|175px|Alexis Arguello]]
+
[[Image:Arguello.Alexis.jpg|left|thumb|Alexis Arguello]]
 
<boxer>002179</boxer>
 
<boxer>002179</boxer>
 
'''Division:'''  Lightweight<br>
 
'''Division:'''  Lightweight<br>
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Ortega]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Ortega]]|
  years=23 Nov 1974 &ndash; 1977<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1974 Nov 23 &ndash; 1977<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Limon]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Limon]]|
  years=28 Jan 1978 &ndash; 1980<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1978 Jan 28 &ndash; 1980<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 27: Line 27:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Edwin Rosario]]|
 
  after=[[Edwin Rosario]]|
  years=20 Jun 1981 &ndash; 1983<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1981 Jun 20 &ndash; 1983<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category: World Featherweight Champions|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Arguello, Alexis}}
[[Category: World Super Featherweight Champions|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
[[Category: World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
[[Category: World Super Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category: IBHOF Members|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category: World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
[[Category: Nicaraguan World Champions]]
[[Category: Nicaraguan World Champions|Arguello, Alexis]]
+
[[Category: IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category: World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 23:49, 29 March 2008

Alexis Arguello

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Lupe Sanchez
Manager: Bill Miller

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario