Difference between revisions of "Alexis Argüello"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Bill Miller]]  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Bill Miller]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
 
*[http://www.hickoksports.com/biograph/arguello.shtml Hickok Sports]
 
*[http://www.hickoksports.com/biograph/arguello.shtml Hickok Sports]

Revision as of 17:49, 20 July 2008

Alexis Arguello

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Lupe Sanchez
Manager: Bill Miller
In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario