Difference between revisions of "Alexis Argüello"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add link to record as boxing judge)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Bill Miller]]  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Bill Miller]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century. Arguello was the flagbearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.
+
In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century. Arguello was the flagbearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.<BR>
 +
Arguello also worked as judge for a few professional bouts.<br>
 +
[http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=400869&cat=judge * Officiating history]
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Revision as of 17:54, 1 February 2009

Alexis Arguello

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Lupe Sanchez
Manager: Bill Miller
In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century. Arguello was the flagbearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.
Arguello also worked as judge for a few professional bouts.
* Officiating history

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario