Difference between revisions of "Alexis Argüello"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(WBHF icon added)
m (spacing, pics to gallery)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Arguello.Alexis.jpg|left|thumb|325px|]]
+
[[Image:Arguello.Alexis.jpg|left|thumb|300px|]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1992<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/arguello.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1992<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/arguello.html click]]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
Line 7: Line 7:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Bill Miller]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Bill Miller]]<br>
 
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=400869&cat=judge Judge]<br>
 
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=400869&cat=judge Judge]<br>
 +
 
'''[[:Category:Alexis Arguello Gallery|Alexis Arguello Gallery]]
 
'''[[:Category:Alexis Arguello Gallery|Alexis Arguello Gallery]]
  

Revision as of 20:06, 10 September 2010

Arguello.Alexis.jpg
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Lupe Sanchez
Manager: Bill Miller
Officiating Record: Judge

Alexis Arguello Gallery


In 1999, the Associated Press named Alexis Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century. Arguello was the flag-bearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario