Alexis Argüello

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 54: Line 54:
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Nicaraguan World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Nicaraguan World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 14:46, 4 May 2013

Arguello88904435.jpg
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Nationality: Nicaraguan
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Divisions: Featherweight, Super Featherweight, Lightweight
Trainers: Lupe Sanchez, Eddie Futch
Manager: Bill Miller
Alexis Arguello Gallery


  • In his first world title fight, Arguello lost to WBA Featherweight Champion Ernesto Marcel by a fifteen-round unanimous decision on February 16, 1974.
  • Arguello stopped Ruben Olivares in thirteen rounds to win the WBA Featherweight Championship on November 23, 1974.
  • After four title defenses at featherweight, Arguello moved up in weight and won the WBC Super Featherweight Championship with a thirteenth-round TKO of Alfredo Escalera on January 28, 1978.
  • After eight title defenses at super featherweight, Arguello moved up in weight and won the WBC Lightweight Championship with a fifteen-round unanimous decision against Jim Watt on June 20, 1980.
  • After four title defenses at lightweight, Arguello moved up in weight and challenged Aaron Pryor for the WBA Junior Welterweight Championship on November 12, 1982. Arguello was attempting to become the first fighter to win world titles in four weight divisions. Pryor won by a fourteenth-round TKO.
  • The Ring Magazine named Pryor vs. Arguello "Fight of the Decade" and the eighth greatest title fight of all-time.
  • Arguello lost his rematch with Pryor by a tenth-round KO on September 9, 1983.
  • Arguello was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992.
  • The Ring Magazine named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight of all-time in 1994.
  • The Ring Magazine named Arguello the eighth greatest featherweight of all-time and the twentieth best fighter of the last 80 years in 2002.
  • The Associated Press named Arguello the best junior lightweight and the sixth best lightweight of the twentieth century in 1999.
  • Arguello was the flag-bearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
  • Arguello died on July 1, 2009 from a self-inflicted gunshot to the chest.

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario


Personal tools
Boxrec Database