Alexis Argüello

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:57, 29 August 2009 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Arguello.Alexis.jpg
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Alexis Arguello
Alias: El Flaco Explosivo
Birth Name: Andres Alexis Arguello Bohorquez
Born: 1952-04-19
Birthplace: Barrio Monseñor Lezcano, Managua, Nicaragua
Died: 2009-07-01 (Age:57)
Nationality: Nicaraguan
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Lupe Sanchez
Manager: Bill Miller
Officiating Record: Judge
Alexis Arguello Gallery


In 1999, The Associated Press named Arguello the greatest junior lightweight and the sixth greatest lightweight of the 20th century. Arguello was the flagbearer for Nicaragua at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.

External Links


Preceded by:
Ruben Olivares
WBA Featherweight Champion
1974 Nov 23 – 1977
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Ortega
Preceded by:
Alfredo Escalera
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1978 Jan 28 – 1980
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon
Preceded by:
Jim Watt
WBC Lightweight Champion
1981 Jun 20 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Rosario


Personal tools
Boxrec Database