Difference between revisions of "Alfred Kotey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001479</boxer>
 
<boxer>001479</boxer>
  
Kotey represented Ghana as a flyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic games. His results were:
+
Kotey represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
 
*Lost to [[Mario González]] (Mexico) 0-5
 
*Lost to [[Mario González]] (Mexico) 0-5
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Rafael Del Valle]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Daniel Jimenez]]|
 +
years=30 Jul 1994 &ndash; 21 Oct 1995
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Kotey, Alfred]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Kotey, Alfred]]

Revision as of 22:17, 8 November 2007

Name: Alfred Kotey
Alias: Cobra
Born: 1968-06-03
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Kotey represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Rafael Del Valle
WBA Bantamweight Champion
30 Jul 1994 – 21 Oct 1995
Succeeded by:
Daniel Jimenez