Difference between revisions of "Alfred Kotey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add DEFAULTSORT)
(Adding Commonwealth champions category)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
*Lost to [[Mario ]] (Mexico) 0-5
+
*Lost to [[Mario Gonz?lez]] (Mexico) 0-5
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 22: Line 22:
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Flyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 06:54, 6 June 2009

Name: Alfred Kotey
Alias: Cobra
Born: 1968-06-03
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Kotey represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Rafael Del Valle
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1994 Jul 30 – 1995 Oct 21
Succeeded by:
Daniel Jimenez