Difference between revisions of "Alfred Kotey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
(image inserted)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Alfred Kotey.jpg|left|thumb|250px]]
 
<boxer>001479</boxer>
 
<boxer>001479</boxer>
 
+
<br clear=all>
Kotey represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
+
'''Alfred Kotey''' represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. His results were:
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Hussain al-Mutairi]] (Kuwait) RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
 
*Defeated [[Ben Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 5-0
*Lost to [[Mario González]] (Mexico) 0-5
+
*Lost to [[Mario Gonz?lez]] (Mexico) 0-5
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 16: Line 17:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Kotey, Alfred]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kotey, Alfred}}
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions|Kotey, Alfred]]
+
[[Category:Ghanaian Boxers]]
[[Category:Ghanaian Boxers|Kotey, Alfred]]
+
[[Category:1988 Olympians]]
[[Category:Ghanaian Olympians|Kotey, Alfred]]
+
[[Category:Ghanaian Olympians]]
[[Category:1988 Olympians|Kotey, Alfred]]
+
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Flyweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:25, 2 May 2010

Alfred Kotey.jpg

Name: Alfred Kotey
Alias: Cobra
Born: 1968-06-03
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Alfred Kotey represented Ghana as a Flyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Rafael Del Valle
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1994 Jul 30 – 1995 Oct 21
Succeeded by:
Daniel Jimenez