Difference between revisions of "Alfredo Angulo"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Angulo.Alfredo.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Alfredo Angulo]]
+
[[Image:Angulo.Alfredo.jpg|2050px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>288697</boxer>
 
<boxer>288697</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Clemente Medina]], [[Ignacio Beristain]], [[Virgil Hunter]]<br>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Mike Criscio]]<br>
 +
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
Represented Mexico in the 2004 [[Olympics|Olympic Games]] in Athens. Boxing in the Middleweight series, he lost in the first round to [[Andy Lee]] of Ireland, 23-38.
+
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*Represented Mexico in the 2004 [[Olympics|Olympic Games]] in Athens. Boxing in the Middleweight series, he lost in the first round to [[Andy Lee]] of Ireland, 23-38.
  
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
* [[WBO]] Inter-Continental Light Middleweight Title (2008)
+
*[[WBC]] Continental Americas Light Middleweight Title (2010-11)
* [[WBO]] Light Middlewight interim Title
+
*[[WBO]] Intercontinental Light Middleweight Title (2008)
[[Category:Mexican Olympians|Angulo, Alfredo]]
+
*[[WBO]] Light Middleweight Title - Interim
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Angulo, Alfredo]]
+
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Angulo, Alfredo}}
 +
[[Category:Mexican Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]

Revision as of 16:48, 25 April 2013

Angulo.Alfredo.jpg

Name: Alfredo Angulo
Alias: Perro
Birth Name: Alfredo Angulo Lopez
Born: 1982-08-11 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Hometown: Coachella, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Clemente Medina, Ignacio Beristain, Virgil Hunter
Manager: Mike Criscio
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Represented Mexico in the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. Boxing in the Middleweight series, he lost in the first round to Andy Lee of Ireland, 23-38.

Titles Held

  • WBC Continental Americas Light Middleweight Title (2010-11)
  • WBO Intercontinental Light Middleweight Title (2008)
  • WBO Light Middleweight Title - Interim