Alfredo Escalera

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 19:56, 29 May 2009 by Robert bauman (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Alfredo Escalera

Name: Alfredo Escalera
Alias: El Salsero
Born: 1952-03-21
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Carolina, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Victor Valle and Gregorio Benitez

Preceded by:
Kuniaki Shibata
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1975 Jul 5 – 1978 Jan 28
Succeeded by:
Alexis Arguello


Escalera brought a boa constrictor into the ring with him. After holding it above his head, he would let it slither around the ring, then replace it in its basket. This would theoretically unnerve his opponents.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database