Allan Green

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:42, 9 November 2009 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Allan Green
Alias: Ghost Dog
Birth Name: Allan Lamar Green
Born: 1979-09-20
Birthplace: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: John David Jackson

Allan Green has been featured on ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights television show eleven times since turning professional in 2002. His fights with James Green, Joe Pastorello, Conal MacPhee, Sebastian Hill, Ted Muller, Donnie McCrary, Anthony Bonsante, Emmett Linton, Jerson Ravelo, Darrell Woods and Rubin Williams have all been aired by ESPN. He has also been featured on Shobox twice, as Showtime aired his fights against Rocky Smith and Jaidon Codrington.

In the Summer of 2007 he had surgery to remove the majority of his colon.

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 5-time Oklahoma State Champion
  • National Pal Silver Medalist
  • 4-time regional Golden Glove Championships
  • 2002 National Golden Gloves light heavyweight champion