Allan Green

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:27, 29 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Allan Green
Alias: Ghost Dog
Birth Name: Allan Lamar Green
Born: 1979-09-20
Birthplace: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: John David Jackson

Allan Green has been featured on ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights television show eleven times since turning professional in 2002. His fights with James Green, Joe Pastorello, Conal MacPhee, Sebastian Hill, Ted Muller, Donny McCrary, Anthony Bonsante, Emmett Linton, Jerson Ravelo, Darrell Woods and Rubin Williams have all been aired by ESPN. He has also been featured on Shobox twice, as Showtime aired his fights against Rocky Smith and Jaidon Codrington.

In the Summer of 2007 he had surgery to remove the majority of his colon.

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 5-time Oklahoma State Champion
  • National Pal Silver Medalist
  • 4-time regional Golden Glove Championships
  • 2002 National Golden Gloves light heavyweight champion