Allen Litzau

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:38, 19 April 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Allen Litzau

Name: Allen Litzau
Alias: The American Boy
Birth Name: Allen Curtis Litzau
Born: 1982-04-12 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bob Van Syckle
Manager: Bob Van Syckle

Brother of featherweight Jason Litzau

Amateur career

  • Won the MBF tournament in 1996.
  • Took Bronze in PAL tournament in 1999.
  • Took Bronze in Western Olympic trials in 1999.
  • Took Bronze in Blue and Gold Tournament in 1999.
  • Four times Upper Midwest Golden Gloves champion:
    • 112# division in 1999
    • 119# division in 2000
    • 125# division in 2001
    • 132# division in 2002