Difference between revisions of "Amanda Serrano"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(UBF & WIBA Featherweight Championship)
(UBF & WIBA Featherweight Championship)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
==UBF & WIBA Featherweight Championship==
 
==UBF & WIBA Featherweight Championship==
  
On October 13th 2012, Serrano's manager Jordan Maldonado announced that Serrano will fight for the [[Universal Boxing Federation]] and WIBA featherweight championship on December 15th 2012. The opponent is still to be announced.
+
On October 13th 2012, Serrano's manager Jordan Maldonado announced that Serrano will fight for the [[Universal Boxing Federation]] Super Featherweight Inter-Continental championship on December 15th 2012. The opponent is still to be announced.
  
 
== Factoid ==
 
== Factoid ==

Revision as of 19:19, 8 December 2012

Amanda Serrano.jpg
Amanda Serrano2.jpg

Name: Amanda Serrano
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1988-10-09 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jordan Maldonado
Photo #3

Amateur Career

  • Former Staten Island amateur champion, New York City Golden Gloves amateur champion, and Empire State amateur champion.

Professional Career

  • Serrano to fight Frida Wallberg of Sweden in a WBC-IBF unification bout in early 2011.
  • Serrano moved up to Super Featherweight and won the inaugural the IBF female World Super Featherweight title on September 10, 2011 at Aviator Arena in Brooklyn, New York with a second round stoppage of Kimberly Connor in the main event.
  • In an August 6, 2011 bout, Serrano scored a second round TKO of Diana Garcia in Santo Domingo. Serrano dropped Garcia twice in the first, who did not come out for the second. This bout was on the undercard of the WBC Fecarbox Welterweight title bout between Jean Carlos Prada and Jose Soto. [1][2] [3] [4]

NABF featherweight championship

On June 11th 2011, Amanda defeated Jennifer Scott to capture the vacant NABF featherweight champion. The bout was scheduled for 8 rounds, but the match was cut quick by Serrano knocked out Scott in 1:04 in round 1.


IBF Super Featherweight Championship

In the main event of an eight bout card held at Aviator Arena in Brooklyn promoted by Havoc Boxing Promotions, undefeated Amanda Serrano won the inaugural International Boxing Federation Super Featherweight title with a second round stoppage over Kimberly Connor, who had not lost a fight in seven years. The first round was even, with both fighters attempting to do body work on the inside in center ring, but ineffectively. Connor also fought off the ropes with some right hand lead counters to the head, but Serrano was not phased. In the second round, Serrano began landing power shots to the head, sending Connor to the canvas on her back midway through the round. Connor beat the count, but appeared helpless on the ropes as Serrano immediately battered her senseless and defenseless with numerous power shots to the head, forcing referee Benjy Esteves Jr. to stop the contest. Two minute rounds, scheduled for ten. According to Boxing 360 CEO Dr. Mario Yagobi, Serrano's promoter, negotiations were underway for Serrano to fight an IBF-WBC unification match with WBC female Super Featherweight champion Frida Wallberg of Sweden in early 2012. Serrano sparred for this fight with her sister Cindy Serrano, training for her upcoming female world welterweight title bout with Anne Sophie Mathis. The Serrano sisters are both trained by Jordan Maldonado. Serrano's originally scheduled opponent, Fatuma Zarika of Kenya, was unable to leave that country to get to the United States due to visa problems.

WBC Featherweight Championship

On April 27th 2012, Serrano faced the undefeated Frida Wallberg in Cloetta Center, Linkoping, Sweden. Serrano came up short losing to Wallberg in a unanimous decision. The referee was Victor Loughlin and the judges were Gudjon Vilhelm 93-98 | judge: Venciclav Nikolov 93-97 | judge: Franco Ciminale 94-96.


UBF & WIBA Featherweight Championship

On October 13th 2012, Serrano's manager Jordan Maldonado announced that Serrano will fight for the Universal Boxing Federation Super Featherweight Inter-Continental championship on December 15th 2012. The opponent is still to be announced.

Factoid

  • Younger sister of former female lightweight contender Cindy Serrano, who recently made a comeback and will fight welterweight Anne Sophie Mathis for the WIBA and WIBF Female World Welterweight title in October 2011 in France.

External Links

  • Article by Michael Rivest in the Albany Times Union, April 14, 2010: [5]
  • Article by Sue Fox on WBAN, August 25, 2009: [6]
  • Amanda Serrano vs Saleena Bennett, first round technical knockout on YouTube (amateur bout): [7]