Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(Olympic matches)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 +
 +
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
 +
Khan captured the Silver medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results, were as follows:
 +
*Round of 32: Defeated [[Marios Kaperonis]] of Greece (RSC-3)
 +
*Round of 16: Defeated [[Dimitar Stilianov]] of Bulgaria (37-21)
 +
*Quarterfinals: Defeated [[Jong Sub Baik]] of North Korea (RSC-1)
 +
*Semifinals: Defeated [[Serik Yeleuov]] of Kazakhstan (40-26)
 +
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
 +
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Khan, Amir]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Khan, Amir]]

Revision as of 13:04, 29 July 2005

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results, were as follows: