Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (internal link)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|250px|Amir Khan]]  
 
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|250px|Amir Khan]]  
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Warren]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Oliver Harrison]]
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), [[Jorge Rubio]] (2008 - )<br>
 
+
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
 
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
Line 13: Line 12:
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
  
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Khan, Amir]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Khan, Amir}}
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Khan, Amir]]
+
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Khan, Amir]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
[[Category:British Olympians|Khan, Amir]]
+
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:British Olympians]]

Revision as of 10:54, 7 September 2008

Amir Khan

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008 - )

2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results: