Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (silver medalists)
(image inserted)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|250px|Amir Khan]]
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]]
 
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]]
  
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
 
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
Khan captured the Silver medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results, were as follows:
+
Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:
 
*Round of 32: Defeated [[Marios Kaperonis]] of Greece (RSC-3)
 
*Round of 32: Defeated [[Marios Kaperonis]] of Greece (RSC-3)
 
*Round of 16: Defeated [[Dimitar Stilianov]] of Bulgaria (37-21)
 
*Round of 16: Defeated [[Dimitar Stilianov]] of Bulgaria (37-21)

Revision as of 20:54, 8 March 2006

Amir Khan

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren


2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results: