Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Added Freddie Roach as Khan's current trainer.)
(Adding Commonwealth champions category)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]
 
[[Category:British Olympians]]
 
[[Category:British Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Lightweight Champions]]

Revision as of 04:44, 14 April 2009

Amir Khan

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results: