Amir Khan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding Commonwealth champions category)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*Semifinals: Defeated [[Serik Yeleuov]] of Kazakhstan (40-26)
 
*Semifinals: Defeated [[Serik Yeleuov]] of Kazakhstan (40-26)
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Andriy Kotelnik]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2009 Jul 18|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Khan, Amir}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Khan, Amir}}
Line 18: Line 26:
 
[[Category:British Olympians]]
 
[[Category:British Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Lightweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:English World Champions]]

Revision as of 06:17, 19 July 2009

Amir Khan

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database