Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), [[Jorge Rubio]] (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-present)<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), [[Jorge Rubio]] (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-present)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
 
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
* [[WBA]] Light Welterweight Title (2009)
 
* [[WBA]] Light Welterweight Title (2009)

Revision as of 18:54, 26 March 2010

Khan.Amir.jpg

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight Title (2009)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2008, 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007-08)

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by: