Amir Khan

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|thumb|280px|]]
 
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|thumb|280px|]]
 +
[[Image:Khan_Kotelnik.jpg|450px|thumb|Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009]]
 +
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 21:58, 26 March 2010

Khan.Amir.jpg
Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight Title (2009)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2008, 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007-08)

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database