Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|thumb|280px|]]
+
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|thumb|200px|]]
[[Image:Khan_Kotelnik.jpg|450px|thumb|Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009]]  
+
[[Image:Khan_Kotelnik.jpg|200px|thumb|Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009]]  
  
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
<br clear=all>
 
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Warren]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Frank Warren]]<br>
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), [[Jorge Rubio]] (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-present)<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-present)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==

Revision as of 20:38, 15 May 2010

Khan.Amir.jpg
Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight Title (2009)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2008, 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007-08)

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by: