Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-present)<br>
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] (-2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-)<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Major Titles Won ==
 
== Major Titles Won ==

Revision as of 23:26, 18 February 2011

Khan.Amir.jpg
Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Oliver Harrison (-2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-)

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight Title (2009)

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2008, 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007-08)

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by: