Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
  
'''Amir Iqbal Khan''' born 8 December 1986 in Bolton, Greater Manchester is a British boxer of Pakistani descent, and currently the WBA Super and IBF World super lightweight champion. Khan won the belt at the age of 22, making him Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed and Herbie Hide.
+
'''Amir Iqbal Khan''' born 8 December 1986 in Bolton, Greater Manchester is a British boxer of Pakistani descent, and currently the WBA Super and IBF World super lightweight champion. Khan won the WBA belt at the age of 22, making him Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed and Herbie Hide.
 
He was previously in the lightweight division, where he held the Commonwealth, WBO Inter-Continental and WBA International titles. He also became the youngest British Olympic boxing medallist when he won silver at the 2004 Athens Olympics at the age of 17. He is commonly known by the nickname "King Khan".
 
He was previously in the lightweight division, where he held the Commonwealth, WBO Inter-Continental and WBA International titles. He also became the youngest British Olympic boxing medallist when he won silver at the 2004 Athens Olympics at the age of 17. He is commonly known by the nickname "King Khan".
  

Revision as of 18:10, 5 August 2011

Khan.Amir.jpg
Khan dethroning WBA champion Andreas Kotelnik in 2009

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amir Iqbal Khan born 8 December 1986 in Bolton, Greater Manchester is a British boxer of Pakistani descent, and currently the WBA Super and IBF World super lightweight champion. Khan won the WBA belt at the age of 22, making him Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed and Herbie Hide. He was previously in the lightweight division, where he held the Commonwealth, WBO Inter-Continental and WBA International titles. He also became the youngest British Olympic boxing medallist when he won silver at the 2004 Athens Olympics at the age of 17. He is commonly known by the nickname "King Khan".

He is currently mananged by Golden Boy Promotions and was previously managed by Frank Warren.

Trainers: Oliver Harrison (-2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-)

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Inter-Continental Lightweight Title (April 2008 - September 2008, 2009)
  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008 - 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Welterweight Title
  • WBA Light Welterweight Title


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – 2011 Jul 23
Upgraded to Super Champion
2011 Jul 23 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Marcos Rene Maidana
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – present
Succeeded by: