Difference between revisions of "Amir Khan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
m
(45 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|250px|Amir Khan]]  
+
[[Image:Khan.Amir.jpg|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
 
<boxer>314558</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Frank Warren]]
+
'''Trainers:''' [[Oliver Harrison]] (-2008), [[Jorge Rubio]] (2008), [[Freddie Roach]] (2008-2012) [[Virgil Hunter]] (2012-present) <br>
 
+
'''Promoter:''' [[Golden Boy Promotions]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== 2004 Olympic Games ==
+
 
 +
'''Amir Iqbal Khan''' born 8 December 1986 in Bolton, Greater Manchester is a British boxer of Pakistani descent, and currently the WBA Super and IBF World super lightweight champion. He is the older brother of [[Haroon Khan]]. Khan won the WBA belt at the age of 22, making him Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed and Herbie Hide.
 +
He was previously in the lightweight division, where he held the Commonwealth, WBO Inter-Continental and WBA International titles. He also became the youngest British Olympic boxing medallist when he won silver at the 2004 Athens Olympics at the age of 17. He is commonly known by the nickname "King Khan".
 +
 
 +
== 2004 Olympic Games, Athens ==
 
Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:
 
Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:
 
*Round of 32: Defeated [[Marios Kaperonis]] of Greece (RSC-3)
 
*Round of 32: Defeated [[Marios Kaperonis]] of Greece (RSC-3)
 
*Round of 16: Defeated [[Dimitar Stilianov]] of Bulgaria (37-21)
 
*Round of 16: Defeated [[Dimitar Stilianov]] of Bulgaria (37-21)
*Quarterfinals: Defeated [[Jong Sub Baik]] of North Korea (RSC-1)
+
*Quarterfinals: Defeated [[Jong Sub-Baik]] of North Korea (RSC-1)
 
*Semifinals: Defeated [[Serik Yeleuov]] of Kazakhstan (40-26)
 
*Semifinals: Defeated [[Serik Yeleuov]] of Kazakhstan (40-26)
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
 
*Gold Medal Match: Lost to [[Mario Kindelan]] of Cuba (22-30)
  
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Khan, Amir]]
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Khan, Amir]]
+
*[[WBO]] Inter-Continental Lightweight Title (April 2008 - September 2008, 2009)
 +
*[[WBA]] International Lightweight Title (2008 - 2009)
 +
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[IBF]] Light Welterweight Title (2011)
 +
*[[WBA]] Light Welterweight Title (2009-2011, 2012)
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Andriy Kotelnik]]}}
 +
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]
 +
|years=2009 Jul 18 &ndash; 2011 Jul 23<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2011 Jul 23 &ndash; 2011 Dec 10<br>'''Super Champion'''}}
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Lamont Peterson]]<br>Super Champion}}
 +
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Marcos Rene Maidana]]<br>Regular Champion
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Zab Judah]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Lamont Peterson]]|
 +
years=2011 Jul 23 &ndash; 2011 Dec 10
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Lamont Peterson]]<br>Super Champion<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Danny Oscar Garcia|Danny Garcia]]<br>Super Champion|
 +
years=2012 Jun &ndash; 2012 Jul 14<br>'''Super Champion'''<br>
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Khan, Amir}}
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:British Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:English World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Muslim Boxers]]

Revision as of 01:42, 19 May 2013

Khan.Amir.jpg

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Oliver Harrison (-2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-2012) Virgil Hunter (2012-present)
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amir Iqbal Khan born 8 December 1986 in Bolton, Greater Manchester is a British boxer of Pakistani descent, and currently the WBA Super and IBF World super lightweight champion. He is the older brother of Haroon Khan. Khan won the WBA belt at the age of 22, making him Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed and Herbie Hide. He was previously in the lightweight division, where he held the Commonwealth, WBO Inter-Continental and WBA International titles. He also became the youngest British Olympic boxing medallist when he won silver at the 2004 Athens Olympics at the age of 17. He is commonly known by the nickname "King Khan".

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Inter-Continental Lightweight Title (April 2008 - September 2008, 2009)
  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008 - 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Light Welterweight Title (2009-2011, 2012)


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion

2009 Jul 18 – 2011 Jul 23
Upgraded to Super Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2011 Dec 10
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Lamont Peterson
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Marcos Rene Maidana
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2011 Dec 10
Succeeded by:
Lamont Peterson
Preceded by:
Lamont Peterson
Super Champion
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2012 Jun – 2012 Jul 14
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Danny Garcia
Super Champion