Amir Khan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:52, 27 March 2010 by Brock (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Khan.Amir.jpg

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Manager: Frank Warren
Trainers: Oliver Harrison ( - 2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-present)

2004 Olympic Games

Khan captured the Silver Medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the Lightweight (60 kg) class. Khan's results:

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association Light Welterweight Title (2009)
  • WBA International Lightweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2008, 2009)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2007-08)


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Jul 18 – present
Succeeded by: