Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer''': [[Tony Morgan]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==

Revision as of 02:59, 15 February 2008

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.