Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(add succession box)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Berto, Andre]]
+
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Berto, Andre]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:Haitian Olympians|Berto, Andre]]
+
{{Incumbent succession box|
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Berto, Andre]]
+
before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>Retired|
 +
title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2008 Jun 21|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Berto, Andre}}
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Haitian World Champions]]

Revision as of 07:32, 22 June 2008

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – present
Succeeded by: