Andre Berto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add succession box)
(Berto is an ethnic Haitian, but was born and raised in the US)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:Haitian World Champions]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 17:02, 22 June 2008

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database