Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Berto is an ethnic Haitian, but was born and raised in the US)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion  
+
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
 +
*Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Rolandas Jasevicus]] (Lithuania) 29-22
 +
**Defeated [[Vadzim Mezga]] (Belarus) RSCO 3
 +
**Defeated [[Darren Baker]] (England) 24-22
 +
**Lost to [[Lorenzo Aragon]] (Cuba) 15-25
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.

Revision as of 15:15, 2 July 2008

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – present
Succeeded by: