Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Tony Morgan]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Tony Morgan]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to [[Xavier Noel]] (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
 +
 +
== External Links ==
 +
*[http://www.andreberto.com/ Official Website]
 +
*http://twitter.com/AndreBerto
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 23: Line 27:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Berto, Andre}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Berto, Andre}}
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
 
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 
http://twitter.com/AndreBerto
 

Revision as of 08:59, 26 October 2009

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.

External Links


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – present
Succeeded by: