Andre Berto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated succession box representing WBC Welterweight Championship)
Line 19: Line 19:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>Retired|
 
  before=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Jun 21|
+
  after=[[Victor Ortiz (of California)|Victor Ortiz]]|
 +
years=2008 Jun 21 &ndash; 2011 Apr 16|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 05:22, 17 April 2011

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.

External Links


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – 2011 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Victor Ortiz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database