Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Titles)
Line 18: Line 18:
== World Titles ==
== World Titles ==
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Title
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title

Revision as of 20:06, 3 September 2011


Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Welterweight Title (2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Welterweight Title
  • WBC Welterweight Title

External Links

Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – 2011 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Victor Ortiz