Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Titles)
(added succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Tony Morgan]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Tony Morgan]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
+
 
 +
==Amateur Accomplishments==
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
 
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
 
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
Line 14: Line 15:
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
 
*He had over 200 amateur bouts.
  
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
+
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
*[[NABF]] Welterweight Title (2007 - 2008)
 
*[[NABF]] Welterweight Title (2007 - 2008)
  
== World Titles ==
+
==World Titles==
 
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title
  
== External Links ==
+
==External Links==
 
*[http://www.andreberto.com/ Official Website]
 
*[http://www.andreberto.com/ Official Website]
 
*http://twitter.com/AndreBerto
 
*http://twitter.com/AndreBerto
Line 31: Line 32:
 
  after=[[Victor Ortiz (of California)|Victor Ortiz]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Ortiz (of California)|Victor Ortiz]]|
 
  years=2008 Jun 21 &ndash; 2011 Apr 16|
 
  years=2008 Jun 21 &ndash; 2011 Apr 16|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Jan Zaveck]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2011 Sep 3|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 00:20, 5 September 2011

Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Welterweight Title (2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Welterweight Title
  • WBC Welterweight Title

External Links


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – 2011 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Victor Ortiz
Preceded by:
Jan Zaveck
IBF Welterweight Champion
2011 Sep 3 – present
Succeeded by: