Difference between revisions of "Andre Berto"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box)
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|left|200px|Berto]]  
+
[[File:AndreBerto.jpg|260px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
 
<boxer>283680</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Tony Morgan]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Al Haymon]] <br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Tony Morgan]]<br>
 +
 
 +
[[:Image:Berto.Andre.jpg|Photo #2]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 7: Line 10:
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
 
*2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
 
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
 
*2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
*Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
+
*Bronze medalist for the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Rolandas Jasevicus]] (Lithuania) 29-22
 
**Defeated [[Rolandas Jasevicus]] (Lithuania) 29-22
 
**Defeated [[Vadzim Mezga]] (Belarus) RSCO 3
 
**Defeated [[Vadzim Mezga]] (Belarus) RSCO 3
Line 21: Line 24:
 
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[IBF]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title
 
*[[WBC]] Welterweight Title
 +
 +
== Failed Drug Test ==
 +
On May 18, 2012, it was reported that Berto tested positive in both his A and B samples for norandrosterone; a detectable metabolite of nandrolone which is an anabolic steroid. With the results, his June 23rd rematch with [[Victor Ortiz]], the only man to have beaten Berto to that point, was cancelled. Berto denied using the substance, despite having Victor Conte of the infamous Balco Company in his training camp. Conte received national attention in 2003 for supplying numerous professional athletes with illegal substances thought to be undetectable by drug tests. In August of 2012, Berto, despite the failed test, was licensed to fight in the state of California. [http://espn.go.com/los-angeles/story/_/id/7946982/andre-berto-tests-positive-rematch-victor-ortiz-canceled]
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==
Line 31: Line 37:
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Ortiz (of California)|Victor Ortiz]]|
 
  after=[[Victor Ortiz (of California)|Victor Ortiz]]|
  years=2008 Jun 21 &ndash; 2011 Apr 16|
+
  years=2008 Jun 21 &ndash; 2011 Apr 16
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Jan Zaveck]]|
 
  before=[[Jan Zaveck]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Sep 3|
+
  after=[[Randall Bailey]]|
 +
years=2011 Sep 3 &ndash; 2011 Nov<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Berto, Andre}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Berto, Andre}}
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Haitian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]

Revision as of 17:11, 21 September 2012

AndreBerto.jpg

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Tony Morgan

Photo #2

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Bronze medalist for the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Welterweight Title (2007 - 2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Welterweight Title
  • WBC Welterweight Title

Failed Drug Test

On May 18, 2012, it was reported that Berto tested positive in both his A and B samples for norandrosterone; a detectable metabolite of nandrolone which is an anabolic steroid. With the results, his June 23rd rematch with Victor Ortiz, the only man to have beaten Berto to that point, was cancelled. Berto denied using the substance, despite having Victor Conte of the infamous Balco Company in his training camp. Conte received national attention in 2003 for supplying numerous professional athletes with illegal substances thought to be undetectable by drug tests. In August of 2012, Berto, despite the failed test, was licensed to fight in the state of California. [1]

External Links


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – 2011 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Victor Ortiz
Preceded by:
Jan Zaveck
IBF Welterweight Champion
2011 Sep 3 – 2011 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Randall Bailey