Andre Berto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:19, 12 September 2008 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Berto

Name: Andre Berto
Birth Name: Andre Mike Berto
Born: 1983-09-07
Birthplace: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Winter Haven, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Morgan

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Light Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • Represented the United States as a welterweight at the 2003 World amateur championships in Bangkok, Thailand. Results were:
  • Represented Haiti at the 2004 Olympics, lost to Xavier Noel (France) 34-36, in the opening round. Berto had failed to qualifty for the United States team, but was able to fight for the Haitian team, as his parents were Haitian born.
  • He had over 200 amateur bouts.


Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Retired
WBC Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 21 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database