Difference between revisions of "Andre Dirrell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:AndreDirrell.jpeg|left|250px|thumb]]
 
[[Image:AndreDirrell.jpeg|left|250px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>291903</boxer>
 
<boxer>291903</boxer>
 +
'''Promoter:''' [[SMS Promotions]]
  
 
'''Andre Dirrell''' is the older brother of fellow pro boxer, [[Anthony Dirrell]]. They are trained by their grandfather, [[Leon Lawson]].
 
'''Andre Dirrell''' is the older brother of fellow pro boxer, [[Anthony Dirrell]]. They are trained by their grandfather, [[Leon Lawson]].

Revision as of 15:38, 3 July 2013

AndreDirrell.jpeg

Name: Andre Dirrell
Alias: The Matrix
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Hometown: Flint, Michigan, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: SMS Promotions

Andre Dirrell is the older brother of fellow pro boxer, Anthony Dirrell. They are trained by their grandfather, Leon Lawson.

Amateur Highlights

  • 231 amateur wins
  • 2001 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • 2003 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 U.S. middleweight representative at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Results were:
  • 2004 Middleweight Bronze Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Athens, Greece. Results were: