Andre Dirrell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:42, 23 December 2011 by Withoutthee88 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Dirrell.jpg

Name: Andre Dirrell
Alias: The Matrix
Born: 1983-09-07 (Age:31)
Hometown: Flint, Michigan, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click


Andre Dirrell is the older brother of fellow pro boxer, Anthony Dirrell. They are trained by their grandfather, Leon Lawson.

Amateur Highlights

  • 231 amateur wins
  • 2001 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • 2003 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 U.S. middleweight representative at the Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Results were:
  • 2004 Middleweight Bronze Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Athens, Greece. Results were: