Difference between revisions of "Andre Ward"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 46: Line 46:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=—|
 
  after=—|
  years=2011 Dec 17 &ndash; 2012 Apr 26<br>'''Declared Champion in Recess'''
+
  years=2011 Dec 17 &ndash; 2012 Apr 26<br>'''Declared Champion in Recess'''<br>2012 Apr 26 &ndash; 2012 May 15<br>'''Champion in Recess'''<br>2012 May 15 &ndash; present|
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=&mdash;|
+
title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
+
after=&mdash;|
+
years=2012 Apr 26 &ndash; 2012 May 15<br>'''Champion in Recess'''
+
}}
+
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
before=&mdash;|
+
title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
+
after=&mdash;|
+
start=2012 May 15|
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 18:43, 1 November 2012

Andre ward.jpg

Name: Andre Ward
Alias: S.O.G.
Born: 1984-02-23 (Age:31)
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Virgil Hunter
Manager: James Prince
Promoters: Dan Goossen (2004-present) and Antonio Leonard (co-promoter)

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed Amateur Record: 114-5
  • 1999 United States National Junior Olympics (15-16 age category) Welterweight Champion
  • 2001 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion
  • 2001 U.S. Challenge Middleweight Gold Medalist
  • 2002 United States National Junior Olympics (17-18 age category) Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 2003 Titan Games Middleweight Champion
  • 2003 United States Amateur Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 2003 U.S. Challenge Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist
  • 2004 Titan Games Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 2004 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the United States at the Olympics in Athens, Greece. Results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Super Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBO NABO Super Middleweight Title (2008-09)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Super Middleweight Title (2011-present)

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Super Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2009 Nov 21 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Carl Froch
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2011 Dec 17 – 2012 Apr 26
Declared Champion in Recess
2012 Apr 26 – 2012 May 15
Champion in Recess
2012 May 15 – present
Succeeded by: