Difference between revisions of "Andrew Lewis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:AndLewis.jpg|left|thumb|325px]]
 
<boxer>019624</boxer>
 
<boxer>019624</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 
'''Andrew Lewis's''' predecessor as [[WBA]] welterweight champion, [[James Page]], had been stripped of his title, but challenged Lewis for the vacant title.
 
'''Andrew Lewis's''' predecessor as [[WBA]] welterweight champion, [[James Page]], had been stripped of his title, but challenged Lewis for the vacant title.
  
== Olympic games results ==
+
== Olympic Games results ==
 
'''1992''' (as a welterweight)
 
'''1992''' (as a welterweight)
 
*Lost to [[Andreas Otto]] (Germany) 7-8
 
*Lost to [[Andreas Otto]] (Germany) 7-8
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 23:47, 14 March 2010

AndLewis.jpg

Name: Andrew Lewis
Alias: Six Heads
Born: 1970-12-14
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Andrew Lewis's predecessor as WBA welterweight champion, James Page, had been stripped of his title, but challenged Lewis for the vacant title.

Olympic Games results

1992 (as a welterweight)


Preceded by:
James Page
Stripped
WBA Welterweight Champion
2001 Feb 17 – 2002 Mar 30
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga