Andrew Lewis

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:47, 14 March 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
AndLewis.jpg

Name: Andrew Lewis
Alias: Six Heads
Born: 1970-12-14
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Died: 2015-05-04 (Age:44)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Andrew Lewis's predecessor as WBA welterweight champion, James Page, had been stripped of his title, but challenged Lewis for the vacant title.

Olympic Games results

1992 (as a welterweight)


Preceded by:
James Page
Stripped
WBA Welterweight Champion
2001 Feb 17 – 2002 Mar 30
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga