Angel Manfredy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal link)
m (added internal links)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>005180</boxer>
 
<boxer>005180</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Angel Manfredy was a popular late 1990s fighter. He lost two out of his first five fights, but then won an impressive 23 in a row. He beat former champions like [[Calvin Grove]], and [[Jorge Paez]], and top contenders such as [[Wilson Rodriguez]], before landing his first major fight against [[Arturo Gatti]], in the latter's hometown of Atlantic City. Manfredy was a big underdog but dominated the fight, knocking Gatti down in round 3, and eventually stopping him on cuts in round 8.
 
  
Following this fight Manfredy fought some C-level opponents, before fighting [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] in a  major HBO television event. Manfredy was stopped in the second round after a barrage of punches. Some called the stoppage premature.
+
Angel Manfredy was a popular late 1990s fighter. He lost two out of his first five fights, but then won an impressive 23 in a row. He beat former champions like [[Calvin Grove]], and [[Jorge Paez]], and top contenders such as [[Wilson Rodriguez]], before landing his first major fight against [[Arturo Gatti]], in the latter's hometown of Atlantic City. Manfredy was a big underdog but dominated the fight, knocking Gatti down in round three, and eventually stopping him on cuts in round eight.
  
Following this fight Manfredy won a fight against [[Ivan Robinson]] in what had been HBO's ''Boxing After Dark'''s highest-rated show of 1999. Manfredy then received another world title shot against [[Stevie Johnston]] in 1999, but was thoroughly outboxed. After this Manfredy has boxed some opponents here-and-there with little success. [[Paul Spadafora]] beat Manfredy in a close decision in early 2002. Since then, Manfredy has lost to journeyman fighters.
+
Following this fight Manfredy fought some C-level opponents, before fighting [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] in a major [[HBO]] television event. Manfredy was stopped in the second round after a barrage of punches. Some called the stoppage premature.
 +
 
 +
Following this fight Manfredy won a fight against [[Ivan Robinson]] in what had been [[HBO Boxing After Dark|HBO Boxing After Dark's]] highest-rated show of 1999. Manfredy then received another world title shot against [[Stevie Johnston]] in 1999, but was thoroughly outboxed. After this Manfredy has boxed some opponents here-and-there with little success. [[Paul Spadafora]] beat Manfredy in a close decision in early 2002. Since then, Manfredy has lost to journeyman fighters.

Revision as of 14:10, 11 April 2008

Manfredy.angel.jpg

Name: Angel Manfredy
Alias: Got Jesus / El Diablo
Born: 1974-10-30
Birthplace: Gary, Indiana, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Hobart, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Angel Manfredy was a popular late 1990s fighter. He lost two out of his first five fights, but then won an impressive 23 in a row. He beat former champions like Calvin Grove, and Jorge Paez, and top contenders such as Wilson Rodriguez, before landing his first major fight against Arturo Gatti, in the latter's hometown of Atlantic City. Manfredy was a big underdog but dominated the fight, knocking Gatti down in round three, and eventually stopping him on cuts in round eight.

Following this fight Manfredy fought some C-level opponents, before fighting Floyd Mayweather Jr. in a major HBO television event. Manfredy was stopped in the second round after a barrage of punches. Some called the stoppage premature.

Following this fight Manfredy won a fight against Ivan Robinson in what had been HBO Boxing After Dark's highest-rated show of 1999. Manfredy then received another world title shot against Stevie Johnston in 1999, but was thoroughly outboxed. After this Manfredy has boxed some opponents here-and-there with little success. Paul Spadafora beat Manfredy in a close decision in early 2002. Since then, Manfredy has lost to journeyman fighters.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database