Angel Manfredy

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:11, 3 April 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Angel Manfredy
Alias: Got Jesus / El Diablo
Born: 1974-10-30
Birthplace: Gary, Indiana, USA
Hometown: Hobart, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Angel Manfredy was a popular late 1990s fighter. He lost two out of his first five fights, but then won an impressive 23 in a row. He beat former champions like Wilson Rodriguez, Calvin Grove, and Jorge Paez, before landing his first major fight against Arturo Gatti, in the latter's hometown of Atlantic City. Manfredy was a big underdog but dominated the fight, knocking Gatti down in round 3, and eventually stopping him on cuts in round 8.

Following this fight Manfredy fought some C-level opponents, before fighting Floyd Mayweather in a major HBO television event. Manfredy was stopped in the second round after a barrage of punches. Some called the stoppage premature.

Following this fight Manfredy won a fight against Ivan Robinson in what had been HBO's Boxing After Dark's highest-rated show of 1999. Manfredy then received another world title shot against Stevie Johnston in 1999, but was thoroughly outboxed. After this Manfredy has boxed some opponents here-and-there with little success. Paul Spadafora beat Manfredy in a close decision in early 2002. Since then, Manfredy has lost to journeyman fighters.