Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added pic)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
 
Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
  
[[Image:Angelo_dundee.jpg|left|Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard]]  
+
[[Image:Angelo_dundee.jpg|left|Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)]]  
  
 
[[Category:Trainers|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:Trainers|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Dundee, Angelo]]

Revision as of 06:38, 5 February 2005

Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Angelo Merena

Considered one of the all-time great trainers, working with such champions as Muhammad Ali, Sugar Ray Leonard, and Carmen Basilio.

Named Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year for 1968 and 1979.

Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)