Difference between revisions of "Angelo Dundee"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Jimmy Ellis)
(typo fixes & photo format)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born:''' August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
+
[[Image:Angelo_dundee.jpg|left|Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)]]
  
Birth name: Angelo Merena
+
'''Birth Name:''' Angelo Merena<br>
 +
'''Born:''' August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA
  
Considered one of the all-time great trainers, working world champions such as:  
+
 
 +
Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:  
 
*[[Boxer:Muhammad Ali:000180|Muhammad Ali]]
 
*[[Boxer:Muhammad Ali:000180|Muhammad Ali]]
 
*[[Boxer:Sugar Ray Leonard:000269|Sugar Ray Leonard]],
 
*[[Boxer:Sugar Ray Leonard:000269|Sugar Ray Leonard]],
Line 14: Line 16:
 
*Jimmy Ellis
 
*Jimmy Ellis
  
== Misceallaneous Facts ==
+
== Miscellaneous ==
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promter [[Chris Dundee]].
+
*Younger brother of boxing manager and promoter [[Chris Dundee]].
 
*Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
 
*Named [[Boxing Writers' Association of America Manager of the Year]] for 1968 and 1979.
  
[[Image:Angelo_dundee.jpg|left|Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)]]
 
  
 
[[Category:Trainers|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:Trainers|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Dundee, Angelo]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Dundee, Angelo]]

Revision as of 16:03, 8 July 2005

Angelo Dundee advising Sugar Ray Leonard (photo from www.authographedtoyou.com)

Birth Name: Angelo Merena
Born: August 30, 1921 in Philadelphia, PA, USA


Considered one of the all-time great trainers. He trained such world champions as:

Miscellaneous